Loading...

Privacy Policy

General

JOC Cycles collects certain personal information from visitors to our website or store and utilises such information to render or improve the services provided by and to attend to operational and financial aspects of our business.  In certain cases, this requires information to be transmitted by us to third parties (for example, to process payments or deliveries).

Information may be provided to us by the visitor or customer (for example, name, ID/registration or VAT number, billing and/or delivery address, telephone numbers, credit card information and e-mail addresses), supplied to us pay third parties who may lawfully pass information on to us or collected automatically via our website via the use of cookies (to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits).

Consent

When you provide us with personal information, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase or the like, we imply that you consent to our collecting such personal information and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.  You may withdraw your consent for us to collect or use your information, at anytime, by contacting us at accounts@joccycles.co.za.  By clicking “Accept All” on our website, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit “Cookie Settings” to provide a controlled consent.

Information Sharing, Links and Plug-ins

We may disclosure personal information if required by law to do so.  We will also do so to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, comply with court orders or the like, and protect our legal rights or those of our users, or when required for fraud protection.  In addition, personal information required to process payments, warranties & returns, deliveries, collections and the like may be shared with the relevant counterparties responsible for the performance of such functions.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways (JOC Cycles uses PayGate) and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Our web site may contain links to third party sites. JOC Cycles is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these sites. Please check the privacy notice of each site you visit.

We use social plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter.  Please note that we have no influence on or control over the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks’ interfaces and we can accordingly not to be held responsible or liable for any processing or use of personal information transmitted via these social plugins. For information on the purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question.

Retention and Security

We may retain your personal information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will only retain it to the extent we are permitted or required to do so in terms of the applicable laws.

Although we endeavour to keep our website and systems secure at all times, we cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us or by us through our website, email, internet or social media.   

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If our business is acquired or merged with another entity, your information may be transferred so that it may continue to render services to you.

Contact

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or require more information, please address your query to our Privacy Compliance Officer on accounts@joccycles.co.za.

The PAIA may be downloaded from: www.polity.org.za

Subscribe

To newsletter

Subscribe to the JOC mailing list to receive updates on new arrivals, special offers and other discount information.