Loading...

Terms and Conditions

Description of goods and/or services

John O’Connor Cycles Proprietary Limited (“JOC”) is a business in the retail industry that markets for sale a variety of items associated with cycling, including bicycles, accessories, clothing and nutritional products.  JOC also offers a full service bicycle workshop.  No representations, guarantees or warranties are provided in respect of goods or services.
Customer privacy policy after as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA), the words “Please see Privacy Policy for further details.”

Delivery policy

Subject to stock availability and receipt of payment, online orders will be processed within 10 working days and delivery confirmed by way of tracking number. JOC utilises a courier service for deliveries and the associated costs pertaining to any delivery will be indicated as the “Shipping” charge on your order.  Delivery to outlying areas may have an extended delivery time.  JOC’s obligation to deliver an item is fulfilled when it delivers the item to the physical address nominated by the customer for delivery of the order.  All risk of damage or loss and title for such item shall pass to the customer upon delivery by JOC to the courier.

Availability and Pricing

The provision of goods and services by JOC is subject to availability.  In cases of unavailability, JOC will refund the payment received from the customer in respect of such goods or services within 30 days.  The goods available for purchase on this website may differ in terms of pricing and availability to that displayed in store. Prices and specifications reflected on this website are subject to change without notice. All prices are quoted inclusive of Value Added Tax at the rate applicable to the relevant transaction.

Cancellation policy

Cancellation of orders by the customer may be done prior to the dispatch of the item, but will attract a 2% administration fee on the total order value.  Once the item has been delivered to the courier by JOC, there may be no cancellation of the order by the customer (See Exchange, Returns and Refunds policy below).

Exchange, Returns and Refunds policy

JOC will exchange goods (including defective goods, subject to the Delivery policy above) within 10 working days of purchase provided that (i) the customer has returned the item for receipt by JOC within the said time period, together with the original proof of purchase document and (ii) the item is in an unused, undamaged condition and the packaging is not damaged. This does not apply to any sale items and certain apparel items such as cycling short, which may not be returned or exchanged. JOC does not offer cash refunds. The customer will be required to select item/s to the value of the returned item/s. The customer is responsible for any and all delivery charges involved in the return and exchange process or, alternatively, can visit our store to do the exchange. The new item/s will only be delivered to the courier or released to the customer once the returned item (together with supporting documents) and payment in full of all delivery charges associated with the exchange have been received by JOC. Title of the returned item will only pass to JOC upon receipt thereof.

Customer privacy policy

JOC shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

The PAIA may be downloaded from: www.polity.org.za

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard or by bank transfer into the JOC bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.

Credit card acquiring and security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for JOC via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa.  PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website.  Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy. 

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by JOC separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site.  For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa.  Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility

JOC takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods

Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and JOC chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, Shop 3, Aquarius, Rothesay Place, Mouille Point, 8005, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa.

Variation

JOC may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company information

This website is run by John O’Connor Cycles Proprietary Limited (Registration Number 2011/147958) (VAT Registration Number 4020260115) based in South Africa, trading as John O’Connor Premium Cycling Store.  John O’Connor is the sole director.

Privacy Policy

General

JOC Cycles collects certain personal information from visitors to our website or store and utilises such information to render or improve the services provided by and to attend to operational and financial aspects of our business.  In certain cases, this requires information to be transmitted by us to third parties (for example, to process payments or deliveries).

Information may be provided to us by the visitor or customer (for example, name, ID/registration or VAT number, billing and/or delivery address, telephone numbers, credit card information and e-mail addresses), supplied to us pay third parties who may lawfully pass information on to us or collected automatically via our website via the use of cookies (to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits).

Consent

When you provide us with personal information, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase or the like, we imply that you consent to our collecting such personal information and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.  You may withdraw your consent for us to collect or use your information, at anytime, by contacting us at accounts@joccycles.co.za.  By clicking “Accept All” on our website, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit “Cookie Settings” to provide a controlled consent.

Information Sharing, Links and Plug-ins

We may disclosure personal information if required by law to do so.  We will also do so to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, comply with court orders or the like, and protect our legal rights or those of our users, or when required for fraud protection.  In addition, personal information required to process payments, warranties & returns, deliveries, collections and the like may be shared with the relevant counterparties responsible for the performance of such functions.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways (JOC Cycles uses PayGate) and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Our web site may contain links to third party sites. JOC Cycles is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these sites. Please check the privacy notice of each site you visit.

We use social plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter.  Please note that we have no influence on or control over the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks’ interfaces and we can accordingly not to be held responsible or liable for any processing or use of personal information transmitted via these social plugins. For information on the purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question.

Retention and Security

We may retain your personal information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will only retain it to the extent we are permitted or required to do so in terms of the applicable laws.

Although we endeavour to keep our website and systems secure at all times, we cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us or by us through our website, email, internet or social media.   

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If our business is acquired or merged with another entity, your information may be transferred so that it may continue to render services to you.

Contact

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or require more information, please address your query to our Privacy Compliance Officer on accounts@joccycles.co.za.

Contact details

Support email: john@joccycles.co.za

Support telephone:  +27 21 434 7741

Subscribe

To newsletter

Subscribe to the JOC mailing list to receive updates on new arrivals, special offers and other discount information.